Finance | base8 min readUpdated:

Asset depreciation: fixed asset accounting for SMEs

Asset depreciation for SMEs: Swiss valuation law, straight-line and reducing balance, FTA rates, asset registers and disposals.

KMU | base editorial team

By emailLinkedIn
Three small metal gears on a wooden board

Machinery, vehicles, furniture and computers cost money upfront but wear out over years. Businesses therefore recognise them as balance-sheet assets and allocate lost value across useful lives rather than expensing purchase immediately. Asset depreciation records that loss; fixed asset accounting tracks it. This guide covers Swiss law, straight-line/reducing-balance methods, Federal Tax Administration (FTA) rates and disposals.

What fixed assets include

Assets acquired for long-term use/holding are fixed assets (Art. 960d, para. 1 of the Code of Obligations (OR; CO)); long-term means over twelve months (para. 2). Purchase intention, not price, governs. Tangible/intangible assets appear separately within fixed assets (Art. 959a, para. 1, point 2). Machinery, vehicles, furniture and IT are typical tangible assets.

The law does not prescribe a monetary threshold for capitalisation. Many businesses therefore set an internal threshold to guide their own bookkeeping. Such a threshold is a practical arrangement within the business, rather than a statutory amount. Record the rule you choose and apply it consistently from one financial year to the next. The intended long-term use of the purchase remains the starting point when identifying fixed assets.

Statutory valuation rules

Initial/subsequent valuations cannot exceed acquisition/production cost (Art. 960a, paras. 1–2 CO), subject to special asset rules such as quoted-market-price assets (Art. 960b).

Depreciation reflects use/age; impairment reflects other losses. Both follow generally accepted commercial principles, deducted directly/indirectly from assets against income, never shown as liabilities (Art. 960a, para. 3). Direct means reducing the asset account; indirect retains gross cost with a value-adjustment account.

Additional depreciation/adjustments for replacement and lasting business prosperity are permitted (para. 4). Concrete overvaluation signs require review/adjustment (Art. 960, para. 3). No specific method is prescribed; choose a defensible, consistent one.

“Depreciation and impairment of fixed assets” is a minimum nature-of-expense income-statement item (Art. 959b, para. 2, point 6). Many businesses post disposal gains/losses as extraordinary, non-recurring or prior-period results (point 9). Notes must explain such items unless apparent from the statement (Art. 959c, para. 2, point 12).

Straight-line or reducing balance

Common SME methods:

  • Straight-line: equal annual amount: (cost − residual value) ÷ useful years. A CHF 48’000.00 van over five years, no residual: CHF 9’600.00 yearly.
  • Reducing balance: fixed percentage of opening carrying amount; annual amounts decline. Suits rapid early losses, e.g. IT.

If set, residual value is the threshold below which depreciation is applied. Many businesses prorate acquisition-year depreciation: practice, not a statutory value. Document your rule; consistent presentation/valuation is a reporting principle (Art. 958c, para. 1, point 6).

FTA standard rates

FTA notice A/1995 “Business enterprises” sets direct-federal-tax rates. Footnote 1 restricts it to Art. 960a, para. 3 CO depreciation. Standard rates apply to carrying amount (section 1); halve them for acquisition-cost depreciation (footnote 3). Selection:

Asset (notice wording, shortened)Standard carrying-amount rate
Business furniture, workshop/warehouse fittings of furniture character25%
Production apparatus/machinery30%
Motor vehicles of all types40%
Office machines40%
Data-processing equipment (hardware/software)40%
Tools, implements, equipment, scaffolding, pallets, etc.45%
Commercial, office/bank buildings (building alone)4%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Business furniture, workshop/warehouse fittings of furniture character
Standard carrying-amount rate
25%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Production apparatus/machinery
Standard carrying-amount rate
30%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Motor vehicles of all types
Standard carrying-amount rate
40%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Office machines
Standard carrying-amount rate
40%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Data-processing equipment (hardware/software)
Standard carrying-amount rate
40%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Tools, implements, equipment, scaffolding, pallets, etc.
Standard carrying-amount rate
45%
Asset (notice wording, shortened)
Commercial, office/bank buildings (building alone)
Standard carrying-amount rate
4%

Land generally receives no depreciation (footnote 4). The higher building-only rate requires remaining building carrying amount/cost capitalised separately. Missed depreciation is recoverable for tax only in section 3’s narrow poor-business-performance cases, with proof. Special cantonal procedures also exist (section 4); cantonal practice may govern cantonal/municipal taxes. These figures reflect the notice listed by the FTA under 10 October 2023. Check original rates and consult your fiduciary before use.

Maintain the asset register

Useful fields:

  • asset number/description;
  • balance-sheet asset and depreciation expense accounts;
  • acquisition date/cost;
  • residual, useful life/rate and method;
  • carrying amount, accumulated depreciation, disposal date.

Carrying amount equals cost less posted depreciation and must match balance-sheet asset-account balances. Differences reveal postings bypassing the register. At year-end check existence, continued use and value. Inventory or other evidence must support balance-sheet items (Art. 958c, para. 2).

Disposal: sale or retirement

Remove remaining carrying amount and post proceeds to bank. Difference is gain if proceeds exceed carrying amount, otherwise loss. Post depreciation through disposal first. VAT on proceeds is separate and depends on business tax status.

Practical example: Muster Metallbau AG

Fictional Muster Metallbau AG uses calendar years and is not VAT-registered here; all amounts exclude VAT. On Friday, 2 January 2026, it buys:

No.AssetAccountCost CHFMethod
A-01Van1530 Vehicles48’000.00Straight-line, 5 years, residual 0
A-02Notebooks1520 Office machines/IT10’000.00Reducing balance, 40%
A-03Workshop fittings1510 Furniture/fittings12’000.00Reducing balance, 25%
No.
A-01
Asset
Van
Account
1530 Vehicles
Cost CHF
48’000.00
Method
Straight-line, 5 years, residual 0
No.
A-02
Asset
Notebooks
Account
1520 Office machines/IT
Cost CHF
10’000.00
Method
Reducing balance, 40%
No.
A-03
Asset
Workshop fittings
Account
1510 Furniture/fittings
Cost CHF
12’000.00
Method
Reducing balance, 25%

Notice rates: vehicles/data processing 40%, furniture-type fittings 25%. Five-year straight-line van depreciation is 20% of cost, half 40% (footnote 3). Plan, CHF:

Asset2026 depreciation2026 closing value2027 depreciation2027 closing value2028 depreciation2028 closing value
A-019’600.0038’400.009’600.0028’800.009’600.0019’200.00
A-024’000.006’000.002’400.003’600.001’440.002’160.00
A-033’000.009’000.002’250.006’750.001’687.505’062.50
Total16’600.0053’400.0014’250.0039’150.0012’727.5026’422.50
Asset
A-01
2026 depreciation
9’600.00
2026 closing value
38’400.00
2027 depreciation
9’600.00
2027 closing value
28’800.00
2028 depreciation
9’600.00
2028 closing value
19’200.00
Asset
A-02
2026 depreciation
4’000.00
2026 closing value
6’000.00
2027 depreciation
2’400.00
2027 closing value
3’600.00
2028 depreciation
1’440.00
2028 closing value
2’160.00
Asset
A-03
2026 depreciation
3’000.00
2026 closing value
9’000.00
2027 depreciation
2’250.00
2027 closing value
6’750.00
2028 depreciation
1’687.50
2028 closing value
5’062.50
Asset
Total
2026 depreciation
16’600.00
2026 closing value
53’400.00
2027 depreciation
14’250.00
2027 closing value
39’150.00
2028 depreciation
12’727.50
2028 closing value
26’422.50

Totals are annual subtotals: 9’600 + 4’000 + 3’000 = 16’600 (2026); 9’600 + 2’400 + 2’250 = 14’250 (2027); 9’600 + 1’440 + 1’687.50 = 12’727.50 (2028). End-2026 values: 38’400 + 6’000 + 9’000 = 53’400. 2026 profit falls from CHF 142’300.00 to CHF 125’700.00 (142’300 − 16’600).

31 December 2026 entry: debit depreciation CHF 16’600.00; credit 1530 CHF 9’600.00, 1520 CHF 4’000.00, 1510 CHF 3’000.00.

Tuesday, 2 January 2029: van sold for CHF 21’000.00 versus three-year carrying amount CHF 19’200.00. Debit bank CHF 21’000.00; credit van CHF 19’200.00 and extraordinary income CHF 1’800.00 (21’000 − 19’200). Explain extraordinary gains in notes. VAT registration would add separately posted output VAT on sale; these figures apply only without VAT liability.

Checklist

  • Written internal capitalisation threshold
  • Each asset registered with number, account, acquisition date/cost
  • Method/life/rate defined and retained
  • FTA A/1995 tax rates checked
  • Annual depreciation posted before locking year
  • Register carrying values match balance-sheet accounts
  • Disposal dates/proceeds and gains/losses recorded
  • Overvaluation signs checked (Art. 960, para. 3 CO)
  • Extraordinary items explained in notes

How KMU | base helps

The screenshots show the German interface; KMU | base is also available in French, Italian and English.

Finance | base keeps registers, calculates plans and posts depreciation. Open More › Fixed assets.

1. Record. Add asset captures number, description, asset/expense accounts, cost centre, acquisition date/cost and residual value. The list opens first; open the form as needed. Active accounts 1400–1799 are eligible asset accounts.

2. Method. Select straight-line life or reducing-balance rate; view future plans, cost, posted depreciation and carrying amount. Finance always prorates from acquisition month, counting acquisition month fully, excluding disposal month. January 2026 therefore gives a full year above.

3. Post monthly, quarterly or annual depreciation. Select the period in the closing assistant, review the proposed depreciation and post it through the period end. Finance | base calculates the cumulative amount from the start of the financial year and deducts depreciation already posted. Under Assets › Post depreciation, select the financial year for the annual run, which posts the remaining annual amount. The batch debits the expense account and credits the asset account directly. Post before locking the period or finalising the year; see the Year-end checklist.

Finance | base proposes the amounts from the depreciation plan, so you only check them and do not enter any figures by hand. After each run the register shows cost, posted depreciation and carrying amount, so you can compare the carrying amount with the balance sheet before closing.

“Post depreciation” with financial-year selection

4. Disposal. Enter date/proceeds under Disposal. Finance removes carrying amount, posts bank proceeds and extraordinary gain/loss.

Current-year disposal: Disposal uses the carrying amount from depreciation already posted. Review and post the appropriate partial depreciation in the closing assistant before disposal. The acquisition month counts in full; the disposal month is excluded from prorating. Record VAT on sale proceeds separately in the journal where applicable.

Reconcile the register and journal. The asset register uses direct depreciation: expense account to asset account. Register values reflect acquisition cost less depreciation posted through the depreciation runs. Document additional depreciation under Art. 960a para. 4 CO and other manual journal entries for reconciliation at closing.

Try the Demo or open a test account. See the Finance | base guide and SME chart of accounts. Questions? See the Contact page.

Sources

This guide does not replace legal or tax advice. Information as at 26 October 2026.

Back to top

Collaboration ×

The next step starts with a conversation.

What does your business need?